mask image
Home Archives  
Archives
Playbill.

H.M.S. Pinafore

November 1993

by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Produced by special arrangement with Samuel French, Ltd.

Directed by Jo Jones

Producer Marion Morrison

 


About the Play

30th ANNIVERSARY OF POWERHOUSE THEATRE

Cast

Character Played by
Leading Seaman Ralph Rackstraw Gary Kines
Captain William Corcoran (Commanding H.M.S. Pinafore) Tim Murray
Leading Seaman Dick Deadeye Rob Lauriston
Petty Officer Bill Bobstay (Boatswain) Bill Hamilton
Leading Seaman Bob Becket
Ships Carpenter Dennis Rackliff
Mrs. “Buttercup” Cripps
(A Portsmouth Bumboat Woman)
Elizabeth Scott
Miss Josephine Corcoran
(The Captain’s daughter)
Coreen Smith
Sir Joseph Porter, K.C.B.
(First Lord of the Admirality)
Dave Sayer
Miss Hebe Montagu-Walter
(Cousin to Sir Joseph)
Valerie Witham
Miss Janthe Porter
(Chief sister to Sir Joseph)
Debbie Parmenter
Miss Abigail Porter Juanita Vanderhorst
Daisy Duchess of Abercorn Robyn Thornton
The Hon. Prudence Sopwith-Cammell Janice Sibilleau
Maud, Countess of Rochford Sharon Seymour
Lady Evangeline Woodmansterne Annette Pollock
Miss Christable Porter Erin Smith
Miss Henrietta Porter Jane Abbott
Lady Dulcie Rochford Laurel Lepine
The Hon. Mrs. Amelia Ponsonby Toni Rose
Miss Ophelia Porter Sara Hiebers-Woelk
The Hon. Mrs. Lillian Fraser-Hicks Angela Smith
Miss Patience Porter Teresa Mooney
Miss Adelaide Cavendish Bentinck Gail Thomas
Miss Euphemia Pankhurst Heather Drake
Gertrude Marchioness of Warwick Marilyn Sakakibara
Bertha, Baroness Pankurst of Salisbury Cathryn Brown
Lady Hortensia Cavendish Bentinck Pauline Huschy
Miss Victoria Porter Nikki Einfeld
Able Seaman Lemuel Barker Bert Vander Roest
Able Seaman Jedediah Wexford Roland McWhinney
Able Seaman Uriah Perkins David Nasmith
Able Seaman Isaac Potter Les Carpoy
Able Seaman Ned Brewer Kerry Hutter
Able Seaman Enoch Miller Rita Carpoy
Able Seaman Ezra Ounce Jeffrey Fisher
Master Thomas Tucker (Midshipman) Loren Letourneau
Master Algernon Adams (Midshipman) Heather Sherwin


Crew

Stage Manager Jim Brown
Set Construction John Mussenden, Wayne McCarthy, Joe Thompson, John Sherwood, Chris Treller, Alicia Vanderkoen
Choreographer Debbie Parmenter
Costume Designer Urstla Klassen
Costume Consultants Lorraine Johnson-Brotsky, Joan Sasges
Costume Crew Roxanne Proust, Gladys Burns, Wynn Callas, Sue Johnson, Juliet Kalinuk, Donna Brown, Janis Rutledge, Debbie Johnson, Mary Sherwood, Rosalie Gower, Sue Abbott, Florence Ottman, Collette Silva, Pat Svard, Penny Bayne, Sarah McLean, Gail Thomas
Set Décor Jim Lewis, Pamela Burns Resch, Judy Hamilton, Kendra Rutlege, Darcy Ouellete, Sharon Thompson, Marjorie Beveridge
Foyer Sarah McLean
House Manager Val Redstone

Make-Up

Sarah McLean, Chris Mogerman
Hair Tammy Kostrosky
Music Rosemary Watkins, Piano
Bob Oldfield, Drums
Preview Jeanne Uwyhn
Photography David Wallden, Lynda Reid, Marjorie Beveridge
Poster Lorraine Johnson Brotsky
Program Judy Hamilton
Properties Shelley Mussenden, Ann Davis, Joan Karstensen, Krystal Rutledge, Mary Charter-Smith, Nancy Siver
Publicity Martin Niedballa
Sound Randy “Bones” Jones, Ed Imhoff
Bar Lynda Reid

Production Photos

 

top of page

Page Last Modified: December 8, 2013

  
Copyright © Powerhouse Theatrical Society
http://www.powerhousetheatre.net/